Home / Podcasts looking for guests

18,868 Podcasts Looking for Guests, with Host Emails (October 2026)

Updated 29 October 2026

18,868 English-language podcasts named 3 or more guests in their last 10 episode titles, published an episode in the 60 days before 29 October 2026, and list a host or show email that we could tie to the show. They are split into 19 categories and their Apple subcategories below; a show can sit in more than one list.

18,868Shows that interview guests
51Topic lists, $29 each
10,007Publish weekly or more often
10,744Emails on the show's own domain

Source: Podcastquery, October 2026.

Lists by category and topic

Categories with the most shows first, each followed by its topics, most shows first.

ListShows
Business podcasts looking for guests5,457
Entrepreneurship2,006
Careers874
Management860
Marketing663
Investing477
Non-Profit223
Education podcasts looking for guests4,059
Self-Improvement2,248
How To358
Society & Culture podcasts looking for guests3,613
Personal Journals487
Relationships403
Philosophy260
Travel243
Documentary197
Health & Fitness podcasts looking for guests3,062
Mental Health1,061
Alternative Health455
Medicine427
Nutrition187
Religion & Spirituality podcasts looking for guests2,068
Christian1,142
Arts podcasts looking for guests1,926
Books480
Performing Arts304
Visual Arts230
Food200
Design156
Sports podcasts looking for guests1,455
Wilderness193
Running131
News podcasts looking for guests1,440
Politics408
News Commentary346
Entertainment News131
Technology podcasts looking for guests877
Music podcasts looking for guests856
Science podcasts looking for guests788
Social Sciences174
Nature115
Comedy podcasts looking for guests756
TV & Film podcasts looking for guests722
Leisure podcasts looking for guests703
Hobbies261
Kids & Family podcasts looking for guests588
Parenting336
History podcasts looking for guests474
Government podcasts looking for guests257
Fiction podcasts looking for guests120
True Crime podcasts looking for guests79

$29 per list, one-time. Each list page has a free 25-show sample. Source: Podcastquery, October 2026.

All 18,868 shows by frequency, size, age, email and host

Publishing frequency

ShowsShare
Daily9415%
Weekly9,06648%
Every 2 weeks4,87326%
Monthly3,36018%
Irregular5973%
Too few episodes310%

18,868 shows; from the gaps between the last 10 episodes.

Episodes in the feed

ShowsShare
1 to 495,45934%
50 to 992,98119%
100 to 2494,19826%
250 to 4992,19314%
500 to 9999146%
1,000 or more2652%

16,010 shows; Buzzsprout feeds left out. The dump caps the count at 1,000.

First episode in the feed

ShowsShare
2025 or 20266,40334%
2023 or 20244,57125%
2020 to 20224,57625%
2015 to 20192,57814%
Before 20154713%

18,599 shows; feeds at the 1,000-episode cap left out, their first episode is no longer in the feed.

Contact email

ShowsShare
Own domain10,74457%
Free mail8,12443%

18,868 shows.

Hosting platform

ShowsShare
Anchor (Spotify for Creators)5,01227%
Buzzsprout2,85815%
Libsyn2,50213%
Riverside1,1666%
Other1,0606%
Megaphone7854%
Transistor6614%
Spreaker6193%

18,868 shows, most shows first; from the feed address. Other is the show's own server or a smaller host.

Source: Podcastquery, October 2026.

How the list is built

  1. We start from the Podcast Index feed dump and keep English-language shows that list a contact email. We fetched the newest episodes of 174,662 of them that had published since June 2026.
  2. A model (Claude Haiku) read the last 10 episode titles of each show and marked the ones that interview guests: 47,478 shows.
  3. A second pass listed the people named in those titles, and a third pass checked each name: a guest who appears on the episode, the host, a person the episode is only about, or not a person. A show stays when 3 or more different guests remain and it published in the 60 days before 29 October 2026 (35,422 shows).
  4. We fetched each feed again on 29 October 2026 and took the itunes:owner email, or an address from the show's own website. The address must be on the show's website domain or spell the show or host name. Relay addresses of hosting platforms are left out: 22,771 shows pass.
  5. A last check read each address with the show's title, author, owner and website and dropped the ones that belong to a network, publisher, radio station, agency or someone unrelated. It also took the host's name from those fields: 18,868 shows remain.

We checked 200 rows of the first version of these lists (28 October 2026) against the live feed and the show's website. 150 of 200 emails (75%) were the show's or host's own address; 27 were network or station inboxes and 11 belonged to someone else. We ran the same check on a new random sample of 200 rows after the rebuild. 154 of them passed the last check above, and of those 148 (96%) were own addresses, 2 were network inboxes and 0 were wrong; 4 could not be confirmed either way. In 100 guest lists read the same way, 15 of 518 names were not guests before the third pass and 4 after it.

Method for the feed dump behind every count on this site.

Questions

What are podcast guest opportunities?
Shows that book outside guests. 18,868 English-language podcasts named 3 or more guests in their last 10 episodes and published in the 60 days before 29 October 2026.
Which podcasts interview guests the most?
By topic, the largest lists are Business (5,457), Education (4,059), Society & Culture (3,613), Health & Fitness (3,062). The tables below have every topic.
Is there a podcast host email list?
Each topic list is a CSV with the host email of every show on it, $29 per list. 10,744 of the 18,868 addresses are on the show's own domain, the rest are free mail.
What is a podcast guest booking list?
A list of shows that take guests with a way to contact each host. These lists add how often each show publishes and the guests it had in its last 10 episodes, so you can see who it books.

How to find podcasts to be a guest on